Elena Cobb Star Prize 2019 Welcomes

Young pianists and their support teams of families, teachers and friends from the following countries: United Kingdom, Austria, Germany, France, Greece, Slovenia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Israel, United States of America, Australia, Columbia, Russia and Japan.

read our latest news

Teacher Training Day

We are delighted to welcome three internationally renowned piano pedagogues to Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival Teacher Training Day 2019. This is a very rare opportunity to participate and observe two workshops and a masterclass with the finest piano teachers Vera Kameneva (Moscow), Tania Kozlova (Izrael), and Irina Gorin (USA). The event will take place at Peregrine’s Pianos on Friday April 5, 2019 between 9am and 6pm. For full information click on the link below or go ahead and book your place now!

read more book now

Friday, April 5, 2019

link to event page on the royal albert hall website

festival schedule

 
 

 

4 April 2019, Thursday

08.00 – 09.30 Arrive at the Royal Albert Hall, collect your tickets at the Box Office and warm up (one play through) at 1) Elgar Room, 2) Circle Room 
10.00 – 11.00 Concert Part One
11.00 – 11.30 Interval
11.30 – 12.30 Concert Part Two
12.30 – 12.45 Interval
12.45 – 13.30 Masterclass 
13.30 – 13.45 Interval
13.45 – 14.15 Solo Recital 
14.15 – 15.00 Award Ceremony

BBC Young Musician of the Year

The winner of BBC Young Musician of the Year 2014, pianist Martin James Bartlett, will be conducting a masterclass at the next Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival at the Royal Albert Hall on 4 April 2019.

read more
Elena Cobb Star Prize
Eva Gevorgyan Recital Royal Albert Hall EVC Music

Eva Gevorgyan Solo Recital

The 14-year-old prodigy is to give a solo recital during Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival which takes place at the Royal Albert Hall Elgar Room in London on 4 April 2019.

read more

recital programme

Tap to view

Solos, Duets & Trios

  1. The Swan, Higgins, Asaf Finkel, Israel, Tamara Yusman
  2. Peacock Grande Valse, Cobb, Nikole Ohrimenko, Israel, Tamara Yusman
  3. Rock-n-Roll, Birchall, Daniel Yusid, Israel, Tamara Yusman
  4. Arabia, Cobb, Minerva Cao, USA, I.Gorin, A.Shebanova, L.Kanevski
  5. Russian BellsÉtude-Tableau, Cobb, Alexander Chen, USA, Ada Shebanova
  6. Storm Scene with Mountains, Lynch, Jurand Dlugolecki, UK, Maria Kesiak
  7. Ghost Ship, Bullard, Emily Burrows, UK, Maria Kesiak
  8. Pink Flamingos, DUET, Iles, Laura Kesiak, UK, Maria Kesiak
  9. Kite Flyer, Graham Lynch Emily-May Lalley, UK, Maria Kesiak
  10. The Nevsky Prospect In The Late Autumn 1mov, Noeru Iwamoto, Japan, Masashi Hirai
  11. Lost in Space Waltz, Cobb, Elizabeth Ivanova, Bulgaria, Veselina Koleva
  12. Corryvreckan Whirlpool, Cobb, Maria Fishkin, Austria, Elena Tolstykh
  13. Guddly Burn, Alexander Avakyan, Austria, Elena Tolstykh
  14. Hummingbird, Higgins, Teofil Mikov, Austria, Elena Tolstykh
  15. The Lotus Flower, Berwin, Alexander Anderson, UK, Alla Levit
  16. The Carousel, Berwin, Arthur Anderson, UK, Alla Levit
  17. The Rollercoaster, Berwin, Christopher Adamou, UK, Lindsey Berwin
  18. The Ghost Train, Berwin, Evan Haochen Cai, UK,  Lindsey Berwin
  19. The UFO, Berwin, Roger Luojie Cai, UK,  Lindsey Berwin
  20. The Dodgem Cars, Berwin, Hannah Baker, UK,  Lindsey Berwin
  21. The Coconut Shy, Berwin, Patrick Crossley, UK,  Lindsey Berwin
  22. Peony Pink, Cobb, Stelios Kerasidis, Greece, Fotis Kerasidis
  23. At the Drop of a Hat, DUET, Wedgwoods, Ella Späth & Natalia Jung, Germany, Olga Soltau
  24. Tea Dance, Iles, Lilian Shakra, Germany, Olga Soltau
  25. Saylor’s Hornpipe TRIO, Amely, Lilit, Agnes, Germany, Irina Woronow
  26. Blue River, Cobb, Valerie Philipson, Germany, Irina Woronow
  27. Fourth Street, Wedgwood, Deva Sengun, Irina Woronow, Germany
  28. Scherzo, Nenartovich, Klara Lužnik, Planinka Jurisic Atic, Slovenia
  29. Penguins Étude-Tableau, Higgins, Pierre Bennett, Mela Bajrambasic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  30. Arabia Étude-Tableau, Cobb, Adam Kamplet, Planinka Jurisic Atic, Slovenia
  31. From The Frog’s Diary, Nenartovich, Jonas Rüde, Jana Polianovskaia, Germany
  32. Star Dust, Mariana Gutierrez Belalcazar, Juliana Reina Téllez, Columbia
  33. Saturday, Birchall, Methnuli Rao, UK, Jean Stewart
  34. Maybe Tomorrow, Hammond, Elena Granara-Moser, Austria, Ula Sharif
  35. Tuesday vol.1, Birchall, Victoria Phan, Ursula Gruszewski, Australia
  36. Debutante Grande Valse, Cobb, Chloe Palmes, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  37. Albatross, Higgins, Gerald Esteban, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  38. Tango Leone, Cobb, Freya, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  39. The Wheels of Time, Hammond, Ethan and Claire Rong, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  40. The Legend of Lochness, Thomson, Christine Peng, Tatyana Bayliyeva
  41. Grumps, Wedgwood, Emily Yang, USA, Tatyana Bayliyeva
  42. Mrs Van De Blond, Hannah & William Leng, Tatyana Bayliyeva
  43. Friday vol. 2, Birchall, Finlay Meyer-Melville, UK
  44. The Wise Old Owl, Higgins, Mickey Manalac, Andrew Eales, UK
  45. Cheshire Cat, Piano Tales For Alice, Iles, Imogen Owen, Andrew Eales, UK
  46. About Time, Goddard, Noa Kapelyushnik, Tania Kozlova, Israel
  47. Tarantella, Cobb Shani Kapelyshnik, Tania Kozlova, Israel
  48. Boom, Said Guy Fawkes, TRIO, Marcus Jean Chaleur-Launay, Emilie Marsan,
    Mila Vial, Trio, Irina Davidova, UK, France, Russia
  49. Fantasia DUET, Goddard, Mariana Gomez-Casses and Maria Alejandra Chavez, Juliana Reina Téllez, Columbia
  50. Star Dust, Sophaia Prahibi-Hensley, USA, Irina Gorin
  51. Once Upon A Frozen Winter, Hammond, Maria Grabar, Russia

about registration & tickets

1. All performers must pay a registration fee of £52
2. Audience members must purchase an admission tickets at £20

Registration £52 includes:

£42
1. Admin costs for the event
2. Masterclass with Martin James Bartlett (observer)
3. Eva Gevorgyan solo recital
4. Performer Certificate of Participation
5. Teacher Certificate of Participation

£10
Admission ticket (will be available to collect at the Albert Hall Box Office on the day of the event)

Audience Ticket £20

1.The actual admission tickets will be available to collect from the Albert Hall Box Office on the day of the event
2. Due to the nature of the event the payment is non refundable
3. Due to the high demand, one audience ticket to accompany one performer.

Elena Cobb Star Prize Royal Albert Hall

Get the News First!

We will send you updates with information about our festival, success stories about our laureates, new piano sheet music releases and more!

Sign Me Up!

Performer Registration Form