Elena Cobb Star Prize 2019 Welcomes

Young pianists and their support teams of families, teachers and friends from the following countries: United Kingdom, Austria, Germany, France, Greece, Slovenia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Israel, United States of America, Australia, Columbia, Russia and Japan.

read our latest news

Teacher Training Day

We are delighted to welcome three internationally renowned piano pedagogues to Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival Teacher Training Day 2019. This is a very rare opportunity to participate and observe two workshops and a masterclass with the finest piano teachers Vera Kameneva (Moscow), Tania Kozlova (Izrael), and Irina Gorin (USA). The event will take place at Peregrine’s Pianos on Friday April 5, 2019 between 9am and 6pm. For full information click on the link below or go ahead and book your place now!

read more book now

Friday, April 5, 2019

link to event page on the royal albert hall website

festival schedule

 
 

 

4 April 2019, Thursday

08.00 – 09.30 Arrive at the Royal Albert Hall, collect your tickets at the Box Office and warm up (one play through) at 1) Elgar Room, 2) Circle Room 
10.00 – 11.00 Concert Part One
11.00 – 11.30 Interval
11.30 – 12.30 Concert Part Two
12.30 – 12.45 Interval
12.45 – 13.30 Masterclass with Martin James Bartlett
13.30 – 13.45 Interval
13.45 – 14.15 Solo Recital by Eva Gevorgyan
14.15 – 15.00 Award Ceremony

BBC Young Musician of the Year

The winner of BBC Young Musician of the Year 2014, pianist Martin James Bartlett, will be conducting a masterclass at the next Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival at the Royal Albert Hall on 4 April 2019.

read more
Elena Cobb Star Prize
Eva Gevorgyan Recital Royal Albert Hall EVC Music

Eva Gevorgyan Solo Recital

The 14-year-old prodigy is to give a solo recital during Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival which takes place at the Royal Albert Hall Elgar Room in London on 4 April 2019.

read more

recital programme

Tap to view

Solos, Duets & Trios

  1. The Legend of Lochness, Thomson, Christine Peng, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  2.  Grumps, Wedgwood, Emily Yang, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  3. Mrs Van De Blond, Hannah & William Leng, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  4. Peacock Grande Valse, Cobb, Nikole Ohrimenko, Carmel USA, Israel, T. Yusman
  5. The Swan, Higgins, Asaf Finkel, Carmel USA, Israel, T. Yusman
  6. Rock-n-Roll, Birchall, Daniel Yusid, Carmel USA, Israel, T. Yusman
  7. Arabia, Cobb, Minerva Cao, Carmel USA, I.Gorin, A.Shebanova, L.Kanevski
  8. Russian BellsÉtude-Tableau, Cobb, Alexander Chen, Carmel USA, A.Shebanova
  9. Friday from book 2, Birchall, Finlay Meyer-Melville, Fuerich Vienna, United Kingdom
  10. Storm Scene with Mountains, Lynch, Jurand Dlugolecki, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  11. Kite Flyer, Graham Lynch Emily-May Lalley, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  12. Ghost Ship, Bullard, Emily Burrows, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  13. Fire Dance, DUET, Eales, Laura Kesiak, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  14. The Nevsky Prospect In The Late Autumn 1mov, Noeru Iwamoto, Fuerich Vienna, Japan
  15. Lost in Space Waltz, Cobb, Elizabeth Ivanova, Fuerich Vienna, Bulgaria, V.Koleva
  16. Guddly Burn, Alexander Avakyan, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, E.Tolstykk
  17. Maybe Tomorrow, Hammond, Elena Granara-Moser, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, Ula Sharif
  18. Hummingbird, Higgins, Teofil Mikov, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, E.Tolstykh
  19. Corryvreckan Whirlpool, Cobb, Maria Fishkin, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, E.Tolstykh
  20. Tuesday vol.1, Birchall, Victoria Phan, Fuerich Vienna, U.Gruszewski, Australia
  21. Russian Bells Étude-Tableau, Yueshi Huo, Fuerich Vienna, U.Gruszewski, Australia
  22. The Lotus Flower, Berwin, Alexander Anderson, United Kingdom, A.Levit
  23. The Carousel, Berwin, Arthur Anderson, United kingdom, A.Levit
  24. The Dodgem Cars, Berwin, Hannah Baker, United Kingdom
  25. The Rollercoaster, Berwin, Christopher Adamou, United Kingdom
  26. The Ghost Train, Berwin, Evan Haochen Cai, United Kingdom
  27. The UFO, Berwin, Roger Luojie Cai, United Kingdom
  28. The Coconut Shy, Berwin, Patrick Crossley, United Kingdom
  29. Peony Pink, Cobb, Stelios Kerasidis, F.Kerasidis, Greece
  30. At the Drop of a Hat, DUET, Wedgwoods, Ella Späth & Natalia Yung, Germany, O.Soltau
  31. Tea Dance, Iles, Lilian Shakra, Germany, O.Soltau
  32. Boom, Said Guy Fawkes, TRIO, Marcus Jean Chaleur-Launay, Emilie Marsan,
    Mila Vial, Trio, Irina Davidova, UK, France, Russia
  33. About Time, Goddard, Noa Kapelyushnik, Tania Kozlova, Israel
  34. TBC, Shani Kapelyshnik, Tania Kozlova, Israel
  35. Saylor’s Hornpipe TRIO, Amely, Lilit, Agnes, Irina Woronow, Germany
  36. Blue River, Cobb, Valerie Philipson, Irina Woronow, Germany
  37. Fourth Street, Wedgwood, Deva Sengun, Irina Woronow, Germany
  38. Debutante Grande Valse, Cobb, Chloe Palmes, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  39. Tango Leone, Cobb, Freya, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  40. Albatross, Higgins, Gerald Esteban, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  41. The Wheels of Time, Hammond, DUET, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  42. Penguins Étude-Tableau, Higgins, Pierre Bennett, Mela Bajrambasic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  43. Arabia Étude-Tableau, Cobb, Adam Kamplet, Planinka Jurisic Atic, Slovenia
  44. Scherzo, Nenartovich, Klara Lužnik, Planinka Jurisic Atic, Slovenia
  45. From The Frog’s Diary, Nenartovich, Jonas Rüde, INIPC Competition USA, Jana Poljanovskaja, Germany
  46. The Wise Old Owl, Higgins, Mickey Manalac, Andrew Eales, United Kingdom
  47. Cheshire Cat, Piano Tales For Alice, Iles, Imogen Owen, Andrew Eales, United Kingdom
  48. Star Dust, Mariana Gutierrez Belalcazar, Juliana Reina Téllez, Colombia
  49. Saturday, Birchall, Methnuli Rao, Don Valley Festival, United Kingdom
  50. Fantasia DUET, Goddard, Mariana Gomez-Casses and Maria Alejandra Chavez, Juliana Reina Téllez, Colombia
  51. Maria Grabar, Once Upon A Frozen Winter, Hammond, Russia
  52. Maria Tidzhiva, tbc, Lilia Shanshina, Russia

about registration & tickets

1. All performers must pay a registration fee of £52
2. Audience members must purchase an admission tickets at £20

Registration £52 includes:

£42
1. Admin costs for the event
2. Masterclass with Martin James Bartlett (observer)
3. Eva Gevorgyan solo recital
4. Performer Certificate of Participation
5. Teacher Certificate of Participation

£10
Admission ticket (will be available to collect at the Albert Hall Box Office on the day of the event)

Audience Ticket £20

1.The actual admission tickets will be available to collect from the Albert Hall Box Office on the day of the event
2. Due to the nature of the event the payment is non refundable
3. Due to the high demand, one audience ticket to accompany one performer.

Elena Cobb Star Prize Royal Albert Hall

Get the News First!

We will send you updates with information about our festival, success stories about our laureates, new piano sheet music releases and more!

Sign Me Up!