Close

Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival 4 April 2019

Elena Cobb Star Prize Festival 2019

Welcome to the new season of Elena Cobb Star Prize!

Please read carefully information below and note that due to the high level of interest in the participation in the event, you are advised to purchase tickets and to register for the event at your earliest convenience. The registration will close on 15 February 2019 or as soon as the event is sold out.

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Thank you all who managed to secure a place in the next Elena Cobb Star Prize festival

About Registration & Tickets

  1. All performers must pay a registration fee of £52
  2. All audience members must purchase an admission tickets at £20

Registration £52

Terms & Conditions

  1. All performers must pay a standard registration fee
  2. Due to the nature of the event, fees are non refundable
  3. The programme allows only one piece per performer
  4. When playing duet or trio, each performer pays an individual standard fee
  5. Registration closes on 15 February 2019 or as soon as the event is sold out
  6. There is no performance registration fee for teachers playing in duets and trios with their students
  7. Late entries will be received at the discretion of the organisers
  8. The organisers reserve the right to decline entry
  9. The age of the performers is limited between 5 and 18
  10. Our event is not suitable for babies and young children under 6 in the audience and we may decline entry based on this rule
  11. The organisers reserve the right to update terms & conditions

The payment of £52 covers:

£42

1. Admin costs for the event
2. Masterclass with Martin James Bartlett (observer)
3. Eva Gevorgyan solo recital
4. Performer Certificate of Participation
5. Teacher Certificate of Participation

£10

Admission ticket (will be available to collect at the Albert Hall Box Office on the of the event)

Audience Ticket £20

  1. The actual admission tickets will be available to collect from the Albert Hall Box Office on the day of the event
  2. Due to the nature of the event the payment is non refundable
  3. Due to the high demand, one audience ticket to accompany one performer

 

Repertoire EVC Music & ABRSM Piano Star Books

Nikki Iles, the award-winning Jazz composer, UK
Paul Birchall, UK
Lindsey Berwin, UK
Elena Cobb, UK
Heather Hammond, the award-winning composer, UK
Andrew Higgins, UK
Graham Lynch, UK
Irina Nenartovich, USA
Donald Thomson, UK, the award-nominated composer, UK
Sam Wedgwood, Australia
Pam & Olly Wedgwood, UK
Piano Star Books 1-5, ABRSM

Recital Programme

Names below are confirmed for the recital, one piece for performer
Disclosure: The draft is compiled based on the registrations paid for on September 21th.

  1. The Legend of Lochness, Thomson, Christine Peng, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  2.  Grumps, Wedgwood, Emily Yang, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  3. Mrs Van De Blond, Hannah & William Leng, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  4. Peacock Grande Valse, Cobb, Nikole Ohrimenko, Carmel USA, Israel, T. Yusman
  5. The Swan, Higgins, Asaf Finkel, Carmel USA, Israel, T. Yusman
  6. Arabia, Cobb, Minerva Cao, Carmel USA, I.Gorin
  7. Russian Bells, Cobb, Alexander Chen, Carmel USA, A.Shebanova
  8. TBC, Cobb, Finley Meyer-Melville, Fuerich Vienna, United Kingdom, J.Peng
  9. Herriot Water, Thomson, Amelia Durdy, Don Valley Festival, United Kingdom, M.Symmonds
  10. Milky Way, Cobb, Jurand Dlugolecki, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  11. Pirates Coming, Joliffe, Emily-May Lalley, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  12. Secret Mission DUET, Eales, Emily Burrows, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  13. Fire Dance, DUET, Eales, Laura Kesiak, Blackburn Music Festival, United Kingdom, M. Kesiak
  14. TBC, Noeru Iwamoto, Fuerich Vienna, Japan
  15. Lost in Space Waltz, Cobb, Elizabeth Ivanova, Fuerich Vienna, Bulgaria, V.Koleva
  16. Guddly Burn, Alexander Avakyan, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, E.Tolstykk
  17. Maybe Tomorrow, Hammond, Elena Granara-Moser, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, Ula Sharif
  18. Hummingbird, Higgins, Teofil Mikov, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, E.Tolstykh
  19. Corryvreckan Whirlpool, Cobb, Maria Fishkin, Fuerich Vienna, Austria, E.Tolstykh
  20. TBC, Cobb, Victoria Phan, Fuerich Vienna, Australia, U.Gruszewski
  21. The Lotus Flower, Berwin, Alexander Anderson, United Kingdom, A.Levit
  22. The Carousel, Berwin, Arthur Anderson, United kingdom, A.Levit
  23. The Dodgem Cars, Berwin, Hannah Baker, United Kingdom
  24. The Rollercoaster, Berwin, Christopher Adamou, United Kingdom
  25. The Ghost Train, Berwin, Evan Haochen Cai, United kingdom
  26. The UFO, Berwin, Roger Luojie Cai, United Kingdom
  27. The Coconut Shy, Berwin, Patrick Crossley, United Kingdom
  28. Peony Pink, Cobb, Stelios Kerasidis, Greece, F.Kerasidis
  29. At the Drop of a Hat, DUET, Wedgwoods, Ella Späth & Natalia Yung, Germany, O.Soltau
  30. Tea Dance, Iles, Lilian Shakra, Germany, O.Soltau
  31. Boom, Said Guy Fawkes, TRIO, Marcus Jean Chaleur-Launay, Emilie Marsan,
    Mila Vial, Trio, Irina Davidova, UK, France, Russia
  32. About Time, Goddard, Noa Kapelyushnik, Tania Kozlova, Israel
  33. TBC, Shani Kapelyshnik, Tania Kozlova, Israel
  34. Saylor’s Hornpipe TRIO, Amely, Lilit, Agnes, Irina Woronow, Germany
  35. Blue River, Cobb, Valerie Philipson, Irina Woronow, Germany
  36. Fourth Street, Wedgwood, Deva Sengun, Irina Woronow, Germany
  37. Debutante Grande Valse, Cobb, Chloe Palmes, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  38. Tango Leone, Cobb, Freya, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  39. Albatross, Higgins, Gerald Esteban, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA
  40. Scherzo, Nenartovich, Klara Lužnik, Planinka Jurisic Atic, Slovenia
  41. Penguins Étude-Tableau, Higgins, Pierre Bennett, Mela Bajrambasic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  42. Arabia Étude-Tableau, Cobb, Adam Kamplet, Planinka Jurisic Atic, Slovenia
  43. From The Frog’s Diary, Nenartovich, Jonas Rüde, INIPC Competition USA, Jana Polyanovskaja, Germany
  44. The Wise Old Owl, Higgins, Mickey Manalac, Andrew Eales, United Kingdom
  45. Cheshire Cat, Piano Tales For Alice, Iles, Imogen Owen, Andrew Eales, United Kingdom
  46. TBC, Mariana Gutierrez Belalcazar, Juliana Reina Téllez, Columbia
  47. Saturday, Birchall, Methnuli Rao, Don Valley Festival, United Kingdom
  48. The Wheels of Time, Hammond, DUET, Sueanne Shimabuku Metz, USA

Reserve List

We are very sorry if your name is on the RESERVE LIST and we may offer you place in the recital providing there is time.

  1. Russian Bells, Yueshi Huo, Fuerich Vienna, Australia, U.Gruszewski
  2. Babylon, Cobb, Mithun Lyyen Perumal Madhu Sharmila, Fuerch Vienna, United Kingdom
  3. TBC, Ivan Rodriguez Debb, United Kingdom
  4. TBC, Hammond, Phoebe Burgess, United Kingdom
  5. TBC, Hammond, Phoebe Ellis, United Kingdom
  6. TBC, Lauren Lo, Carmel, USA, I. Gorin
  7. Star Dust, Cobb, Sophaia Prabihi-Hensley, Carmel USA, I.Gorin
  8. Star Dust, Cobb, Lucy Yang, Carmel USA, T. Bayliyeva
  9. Rock-n-Roll, Birchall Daniel Yusid, Carmel USA, Israel, T. Yusman

 

Email me on team@elenacobb.com as soon as possible:

  1. If you can not take part in the event
  2. If you found an error
  3. If you want to change the piece for the performance

SIGN UP for the Newsletter now!

Email team@elenacobb.com if you might have any questions?